Thus, under the Commission’s Universal Licensing Service processes, Van Buren did not properly respond to the Notice of Return because it used an incorrect process, and thus did not timely respond to the Notice of Return. Under Section 1.934(c) of the Commission’s Rules, an application may be dismissed when the applicant fails “to respond substantially within a specified time period to official correspondence or requests for additional information.”15 The Bureau sends a Notice of Return to applicants when additional information is necessary for the Bureau to process the application.