with the Part 15 Rules requires a license pursuant to Section 301 of the Act. 26 Therefore, Directlink was engaged in activities for which a license was required and, consequently, is not eligible for the preliminary procedure outlined in section 1.80(d). 27 17 Id. at 9–15. 18 Id. at 15–20. 19 47 U.S.C. § 503(b). 20 47 C.F.R. § 1.80. 21 The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 17087 (1997), recons. denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999) (Forfeiture Policy Statement). 22 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E). 23 NAL Response at 5 – 6. Section 1.80(d) of the Rule states: “Preliminary procedure in some cases; citations. No forfeiture penalty shall be imposed upon any person under this section, if such person does not hold a license, permit, certificate, or other authorization issued by the Commission, and if such person is not an applicant for a license, permit, certificate, or other authorization issued by the Commission, unless, prior to the issuance of the appropriate notice, such person: (1) Is sent a citation reciting the violation charged; (2) is given a reasonable opportunity (usually 30 days) to request a personal interview with a Commission official, at the field office which is nearest to such person’s place of residence; and (3) subsequently engages in conduct of the type described in the citation. However, a forfeiture penalty may be imposed, if such person is engaged in (and the violation relates to) activities for which a license, permit, certificate, or other authorization is required or if such person is a cable television operator, or in the case of violations of section 303(q), if the person involved is a nonlicensee tower owner who has previously received notice of the obligations imposed by section 303(q) from the Commission or the permittee or licensee who uses that tower.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(d). 24 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(d). See also 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(5). 25 See NAL, 28 FCC Rcd at 39 – 40, paras. 6–8. 26 47 C.F.R. § 15.1(b).