In the case of unauthorized operation, Section 1.80(b) of the Rules sets a base forfeiture amount of $10,000. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b). 7 As the Division noted in the Forfeiture Order, the Act mandates that we “‘take into account the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require’” when assessing a forfeiture. Forfeiture Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 60–61, para. 5 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E)).