Given the projected nature of these items, similar treatment in the true-up process is warranted. We clarify that if a rate-of-return carrier included an amount for these fees in its Eligible Recovery calculation in any year, it should reflect the amounts of any true-ups for the referenced regulatory fees as increases in, or reductions to, Eligible Recovery calculations on the same schedule that ARCs are trued-up -- i.e., two years following their initial inclusion. 16. Duplicative Recovery. Sections 51.915(d)(1)(viii)(2) and 51.917(d)(1)(vii) prohibit price cap and rate-of-return carriers, respectively, from duplicative recovery. Specifically, the rules provide that if a carrier “recovers any costs or revenues that are already being recovered as Eligible Recovery through Access Recovery Charges or the Connect America Fund from another source, that carrier’s ability to recover reduced switched access revenue from Access Recovery Charges or the Connect America Fund shall be reduced to the extent it receives duplicative recovery.” 40 The rules do not, however, specify how Eligible Recovery should be adjusted to reflect any duplicative recovery, and carriers have informally inquired about how such adjustments should be made.