Littick, local counsel and communications counsel] concerning the status of the changes and that the ownership changes should not have proceeded until prior Commission approval had been granted.” The unauthorized transfer of control was not discovered until October 25, 2013, five months after the Applications were filed. Upon discovering this “mistake” the Parties promptly contacted Video Division and Audio Division staff and amended the Applications to note that the ownership change had occurred prematurely and provide an explanation as to how this occurred. 5. Section 310(d) of the Act states, in relevant part: “No construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.” Section 73.3540(a) of the Rules similarly states that “[p]rior consent of the FCC must be obtained for a voluntary assignment or transfer of control.”3 In addition, Section 73.3540(b) requires a licensee to file an application with the FCC “45 days prior to the contemplated effective date of