In those instances where there is a legitimate reason for a provider’s failure to comply with the rule, the option of requesting a waiver tailored to the particular situation remains 65 2013 VRS Reform Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 8673, ¶ 141. 66 As explained above, under the proposed sliding-scale approach, the percentage of compensation withheld for noncompliance would be limited to the percentage of calls in which the provider fell below the standard. 67 See 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(E) (“The TRS Fund administrator shall make payments only to eligible TRS providers operating pursuant to the mandatory minimum standards as required in § 64.604”).