with the public interest. 2 In addition, the Commission may take into account considerations of hardship, equity, or more effective implementation of overall policy on an individual basis. 3 Waiver of the Commission’s rules is therefore appropriate only if special circumstances warrant a deviation from the general rule, and such a deviation will serve the public interest. 4 I. GENERALLY APPLICABLE WAIVERS 3. Over the past decade, the Commission has granted waivers to providers of Internet-based TRS 5 of various TRS mandatory minimum standards that the Commission deemed inapplicable to or 1 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion . . . if good cause therefor is shown.”). 2 Northeast Cellular Telephone Co. v. FCC, 897 F.2d 1164, 1166 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (Northeast Cellular). 3 WAIT Radio v.