announcing, in accordance with section 63.71(d), 4 that the application would be automatically granted on the 31st day after the release date of the Public Notice unless the Commission notified Sprint that the grant would not be automatically effective. 5 On September 18, 2015, the Bureau released a Public Notice announcing that Sprint’s application would not 1 47 U.S.C. § 214(a). 2 47 C.F.R. § 63.71. 3 See Section 63.71 Application of Sprint Communications Company L.P., WC Docket No. 15-186 (filed June 19, 2015), http://apps.fcc.gov/ecfs/comment/view.action?id=60001073072 (Application). 4 Section 63.71(d) of the Commission’s rules states, in relevant part, that such applications to discontinue, reduce or impair service “shall be automatically granted on the 31st day… unless the Commission has notified the applicant that the grant will not be automatically effective.” See 47 C.F.R. § 63.71(d). 5 Comments Invited on Application of Sprint Communications Company L.P. to Discontinue Domestic Telecommunications Services, WC Docket No. 15-186, Public Notice, DA 15-935 (WCB Aug. 19, 2015), http://apps.fcc.gov/ecfs/comment/view.action?id=60001098055. Federal