Section 254 was added to the Act by the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996). USAC found that of the 61 denied sites, 58 were denied as “non-profit hospitals” and three were denied as “rural health clinics.” 5 Joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference, 104 th Cong., 2d Sess. at 133 (1996). See also 47 U.S.C. § 254(b)(3), (h)(1)(A). 6 47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(7)(B). See also 47 C.F.R. § 54.600(a). 7 47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(1)(A), (h)(2)(A), (h)(4). See also 47 C.F.R. § 54.601(a). 8 See generally Rural Health Care Support Mechanism, WC Docket No. 02-60, Report and Order, 27 FCC Rcd 16678 (2012) (Healthcare Connect Fund Order). 9 See id. at 16681, para. 3. 10 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.601(a) (providing that “[o]nly an entity that is either a public or non-profit health care provider, as defined in this subpart, shall be eligible to receive support under this subpart”). 11 See 47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(7)(B), 47 C.F.R. § 54.600(a) (providing that a “health care provider” must be a: “(1) post- secondary educational institution offering health care instruction, including a teaching hospital or medical school; (2) community health center or health center providing