In these circumstances, we dismiss the complaints as untimely. In doing so, we do not decide whether an EA would have been required if the allegations as to visual effects had been timely. D. Local Building Permit Process 29. Judith L. Morris asserts that AT&T did not obtain a local building permit before construction began. 92 Without addressing the merits of this allegation, the Division notes that ensuring compliance with local building permit requirements falls outside of the Commission’s purview. 93 86 47 C.F.R. § 1.1306(a). 87 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.1307(c),(d); Public Employees for Environmental Responsibility, Order, 16 FCC Rcd 21439, 21441 ¶ 3 (2001). These provisions satisfy Section 1508.4 of the Council on Environmental Quality’s rules, 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4, requiring that “[a]ny [categorical exclusion] procedures shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.” 88 Migratory Birds Remand Order, 26 FCC Rcd. at 16719 ¶ 50. 89 See AT&T Response to NCTA, Sheyenne, and Don Busta, Ex.