The definitions are intended primarily to clarify the language in sections 312 and 503, and are consistent with the Commission’s application of those terms . . . . ”). 18 See, e.g., S. Cal. Broad. Co., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 4387, 4388 (1991). 19 S. Cal. Broad. Co., 6 FCC Rcd at 4387, para. 3. 20 See S. Cal Broad. Co., 6 FCC Rcd at 4388, para.5; see also Infinity Broadcasting Corporation of Florida, Order on Review, 24 FCC Rcd 4270, 4279, para. 25 (2009). 21 NAL Response at 1–2. Section 90.621(b)(6) states: “A station located closer than the distances provided in this section to a co-channel station that was authorized as short-spaced under paragraph (b)(4) of this section shall be permitted to modify its facilities as long as the station does not extend its 22 dBu contour beyond its maximum 22 dBu contour (i.e., the 22 dBu contour calculated using the station's maximum power and antenna height at its original location) in the direction of the short-spaced station.” 47 C.F.R. § 90.621(b)(6). 22 Third District Enterprises, LLC Applications for New 800 MHz Stations in Los Angeles and San Diego Counties, California, Order, 27 FCC Rcd 1980, 1989, para. 23 (WTB 2012), recon dismissed in 29 FCC Rcd 7352 (WTB 2014) (The purpose of Section 90. 621(b)(6) “is to