(GCI) and Alaska Communications Systems. 144 GCI explains that for MF signaling, “off-hook” signals are only generated if the call is actually answered, and no other signal is generated if 137 See 47 U.S.C. § 154(j) (“The Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.”). 138 Because we clarify that Petitioners’ requests for waiver were based on an erroneous reading of the Commission’s rules, we dismiss their requests for relief regarding MF signaling issues as moot. 139 See Rural Call Completion Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 16175-76, para. 43. 140 Id. at 16176, para.