does not take into account Life on the Way’s mistaken belief that the license for earth station E970117 had been assigned to it and it was authorized to operate the earth station. 12 Finally, Life on the Way notes that on September 28, 2012, the Commission released a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking 13 initiating a review of its Part 25 rules governing the licensing and operation of space stations and earth stations and therefore argues that it should not be held responsible for its errors in the case. 14 III. DISCUSSION 4. The Division assessed the proposed forfeiture amount in accordance with Section 503(b) of the Act, 15 Section 1.80 of the Rules, 16 and the Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement. 17 In examining Life on the Way’s NAL Response, we “take into account the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior 4 Life on the Way Communications, Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture and Admonishment, 28 FCC Rcd 1346 (Enf. Bur. 2013) (NAL).