The Notice of Proposed Rulemaking did not propose to change the fundamental obligation of an earth station operator to secure a license before using it to transmit radiofrequencies. B. Unauthorized Assignment of Earth Station License 12. Section 310(d) of the Act states that “[n]o construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.” 38 Section 25.119 of the Rules 33 See NAL Response at 4 (citing Emigrant Storage LLC, Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 27 FCC Rcd 8917, 8917, para. 2 (Enf.