Compliance with the statutory requirements of Section 106 is ultimately the Commission’s responsibility.34 Moreover, the Commission has exclusive authority to grant radio 30 Id. 31 Id. 32 47 C.F.R. § 73.3587, 1.1313(b); see Migratory Bird Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 16723 (“We will also continue to entertain informal objections to such [non-ASR] construction based on environmental considerations pursuant to Section 1.1313(b)”). 33 See NPA Report and Order, 20 FCC Rcd, Appendix B, Section XI. 34 NHPA, 16 U.S.C. 470f (“The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the 6licenses and to promulgate regulations based on the “public convenience, interest, and necessity.”35 Because Urban One has failed to follow the procedure mandated by Section 1.1307(a)(4) of the Rules, we confirm the staff’s determination that the Modification Application was not grantable at any