that character allegations are not required to be disclosed as pending against an applicant until they are determined to have merit and are designated for hearing.16 7. In their Reply, Petitioners argue that the Commission precedent cited by the Opposition, holding that agency action will not be withheld pending the resolution of private disputes, is distinguishable here where the central concern is a licensing function – control of the licensee.17 Petitioners also restate their contention that the escrow agreement is a transparent attempt to discourage 11 Reconsideration Petition at 6-7. Section 1.65(a) of the Commission’s rules provides in pertinent part that “whenever the information furnished in the pending application is no longer substantially accurate and complete in all significant respects, the applicant shall as promptly as possible and in any event within 30 days, unless good cause is shown, amend or request the amendment of his application so as to furnish such additional or corrected information as may be appropriate.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.65. An application is considered pending “from the time it is accepted for filing by the Commission until a Commission grant or denial of the application is no longer subject to reconsideration by the Commission or to review by any court.” Id. 12 That provision of the Application states “Licensee certifies that [] neither the licensee nor any party to the application has or has had any interest in, or connection with: . . . b. any pending broadcast application in which character issues have been raised,” to which the Application