In contrast, section 73.3587 of the rules governs the treatment of pleadings and other filings not meeting the strict requirements of a petition to deny. 47 C.F.R. § 73.3587. 32 See Reconsideration Petition at 6 (citing Reconsideration Petition, Att. B, Letter from William Tolpegin, President and CEO, OTA, to Warren Trumbly, KAXT (dated Jul. 11, 2014)). 33 Petition at 6 & n.9. 34 Renewal Petition at 1. 35 47 C.F.R. § 1.65(a) (defining an application as “pending” before the Commission for the purposes of that section to be “from the time it is accepted for filing by the Commission until a Commission grant or denial of the application is no longer subject to reconsideration by the Commission or to review by any court”).