Federal Communications Commission DA 15-614 2 The County expects Board of Supervisors’ approval by August 18, 2015, whereupon the County will execute the FRA and send it to Sprint for signature, which will occur on August 21, 2015. III. DECISION 4. Section 1.46(a) of the Commission’s rules states that “[i]t is the policy of the Commission that extensions of time shall not be routinely granted.” 4 The Bureau has emphasized that the “import of that rule is especially relevant to 800 MHz rebanding where delay in rebanding by one licensee can cause a ‘domino effect’ delay in the rebanding efforts of other licensees that have met the Commission’s 800 MHz band reconfiguration deadlines with