digital channel 3 facility near Ely and filed a license to cover the construction. 22 As required by the PSIP Standard, PMCM’s licensed station KVNV(TV) used its former analog channel number 3 as its major channel number for digital operations in Ely. 10. As of June 12, 2009, full power television stations were required to cease analog operations, and with minor and temporary exceptions, operate solely on the digital RF channel allotted to the station in the Post-Transition Table of DTV Allotments. 23 On June 15, 2009, PMCM filed a notification (the “Ely Notification”), pursuant to section 331(a) of the Communication’s Act, that it agreed to the reallocation of channel 3 from Ely, Nevada to Middletown Township, New Jersey. That section of the Act provides that: It shall be the policy of the [FCC] to allocate channels for very high frequency commercial television broadcasting in a manner which ensures that not less than one such channel shall be allocated to each State, if technically feasible. In any case in which the 17 ATSC A/65C, Annex B.1.8. The term “overlapping DTV service area” means a full power station’s noise-limited contour as defined in section 73.622(e) of the Commission’s rules, 47 C.F.R. § 73.622(e).