New York State Department of Law v. FCC, 984 F.2d 1209 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (declining to dismiss a petition for reconsideration that did not satisfy the requirements of Section 1.106(b)(1) because the public interest would be best served by “exercising our discretion to address petitioners' claims and clarify our action in this proceeding”); see generally 47 C.F.R. § 1.106(c)(2) (A procedurally-defective petition for reconsideration may be granted “if the Commission or the designated authority determines that consideration of the facts or arguments relied on is required in the public interest”). 20 Board of Trustees of Eastern Mennonite University, Letter, 29 FCC Rcd 5925, 5928 (2014) (“Harrisonburg”). 21 Id. 22 See Ashbacker Radio Corp. v.