Hicks is apparently liable for a forfeiture in the amount of eight thousand dollars ($8,000). IV. ORDERING CLAUSES 11. Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED that, pursuant to Section 503(b) of the Act and Sections 0.111, 0.204, 0.311, 0.314, and 1.80 of the Rules, Daniel R. Hicks is hereby NOTIFIED of this APPARENT LIABILITY FOR A FORFEITURE in the amount of eight thousand dollars ($8,000) for 11 47 C.F.R. § 97.119(a). 12 The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 17087 (1997) (Forfeiture Policy Statement), recons. denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999); 47 C.F.R. § 1.80. 13 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(8), Note (“The Commission and its staff retain the discretion to issue a higher or lower forfeiture than provided in the guidelines, to issue no forfeiture at all, or to apply alternative or additional sanctions as permitted by statute.”). 14 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E).