James Engle, Response to Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture (Sept. 24, 2014) (on file in EB- FIELDNER-13-00011917) (NAL Response). 3 See id. at 2. Federal Communications Commission DA 15-962 2 pay the proposed forfeiture in light of his limited retirement income, and submitted federal tax returns supporting his request to cancel or reduce the proposed forfeiture. 4 III. DISCUSSION 3. The Bureau proposed a forfeiture in this case in accordance with Section 503(b) of the Act, 5 Section 1.80 of the Rules, 6 and the Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement. 7 When we assess forfeitures, Section 503(b)(2)(E) requires that we take into account the “nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 8 As discussed below, we have fully considered Mr. Engle’s NAL Response and find that a forfeiture reduction is warranted based on inability to pay. A. Mr. Engle’s Subsequent Corrective Actions Do Not Support a Forfeiture Cancellation or Reduction 4. Mr.