During the relevant period, section 54.407 of the Commission’s Lifeline rules permitted Lifeline reimbursement to ETCs “based on the number of qualifying low-income consumers it serve[d].” 4 The FCC Form 497 used by ETCs to file reimbursement requests included an entry with which ETCs could claim pro-rata support by checking a box and entering the total amount of pro-rata support sought that month (without breaking the request down further by number of subscribers, number