ITC-214-20121210-00323. International Authorizations Granted, Section 214 Applications (47 C.F.R. § 63.18); Section 310(b)(4) Requests, Report No. TEL- 01628, Public Notice, 28 FCC Rcd 10916, 10917 (IB 2013) (Ocean International Section 214 Authorization). 2 47 U.S.C. § 214(a); 47 CFR § 63.18 (stating any carrier seeking section 214 authority “for the provision of common carrier communications services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by formal application”). The Commission granted “blanket” section 214 authority to carriers providing domestic service but did not extend this authority to international services.