Therefore, a carrier can only violate the second clause of Section 201(a) after an order requiring interconnection has arisen from a hearing conducted pursuant to that clause and the carrier had failed to comply with that order. Thus, there is no cognizable claim under Section 208 for violation of the second clause of Section 201(a) where, as here, there is no preexisting order requiring interconnection under Section 201(a).35 Accordingly, this complaint proceeding cannot substitute for the requirement of conducting a prior initial public interest hearing under the second clause of Section 201(a), and thus an 33 See, e.g., North County Reply at 5-6, 18; North County Reply Brief at 9-10. 34 47 U.S.C. § 208 (permitting complaints regarding “anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier subject to this Act, in contravention of the provisions thereof”). 35 North County argues that a Section 208 complaint proceeding satisfies the “hearing” requirement of Section 201(a), because the Commission has held that Section 205 complaint proceedings satisfy the hearing requirement of Section 201(a).