To the contrary, because of the economic threat to full service stations, the Commission has deliberately constrained the FM translator service to a supplementary role; i.e., for areas where full-power signals have difficulty reaching 82 47 U.S.C. § 307(f)(2) states that “any holder of a broadcast license who has broadcast to an area of Alaska that did not have access to over the air broadcasts via translator, microwave, or other alternative signal delivery may continue providing such service even if another holder of a broadcast license begins broadcasting to such an area, and shall not be fined or subject to any other penalty forfeiture, or revocation related to providing such service including any fine, penalty, forfeiture, or revocation for continuing to operate notwithstanding orders to the contrary.” 83 For convenience, we may refer simply to “translators” when discussing “translator, microwave, or other alternative signal delivery.” 84 See, e.g., Translator Order, 5 FCC Rcd at 7216. 85 See, e.g. United Savings Ass'n of Texas v.