In 2004, two amendments to the Act were adopted as part of the Satellite Home Viewer Extension and Reauthorization Act of 2004 (SHVERA). 37 The following provision was added to Section 312(g) of the Act: “Any broadcast license revoked or terminated in Alaska in a proceeding related to broadcasting via translator, microwave, or other alternative signal delivery is reinstated.” A new section was added to the Act, Section 307(f)(2), which stated that "any holder of a broadcast license who has broadcast to an area of Alaska that did not have access to over the air broadcasts via translator, microwave, or other alternative signal delivery may continue providing such service even if another holder of a broadcast license begins broadcasting to such an area, and shall not be fined or subject to any other penalty forfeiture, or revocation related to providing such service including any fine, penalty, forfeiture, or revocation for continuing to operate notwithstanding orders to the contrary." 38 In the 2005 Hearing Termination Order and Reinstatement Order (Orders), the Commission carried out the new language in Section 312(g) by terminating the hearing proceeding, vacating the Initial Decision, and reinstating the licenses of the Non-Seward Translators. 39 Both Orders expressly