After losing an extended joust with the staff on waiver authorizations and then failing to effect an assignment, PCI turned to the appeal process to postpone compliance with the [Cancellation Order]. This was a particularly cynical abuse of the fairness shown by the Commission and the Commission staff in giving PCI the benefit of several doubts. 35 Citing a Commission policy to revoke only “offending licenses,” the ALJ concluded that revocation of other Peninsula licenses, including KGTL, KXBA, K292ED, K285DU, K285EG, and K272DG, would be inappropriate in the circumstances. 36 Reinstatement. In 2004, two amendments to the Act were adopted as part of the Satellite Home Viewer Extension and Reauthorization Act of 2004 (SHVERA). 37 The following provision was added to Section 312(g) of the Act: “Any broadcast license revoked or terminated in Alaska in a proceeding related to broadcasting via translator, microwave, or other alternative signal delivery is reinstated.” A new section was added to the Act, Section 307(f)(2), which stated that "any holder of a broadcast license who has broadcast to an area of Alaska that did not have access to over the air broadcasts via translator, microwave, or other alternative signal delivery may continue providing such