signed by an authorized officer of the 18 Facilitating the Provision of Spectrum-Based Services to Rural Areas and Promoting Opportunities for Rural Telephone Companies to Provide Spectrum-Based Services, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 19 FCC Rcd 19078, 19123, para. 79 (2004) (Rural Report and Order). 19 Id. at 19087, para. 11. 20 For example, “the licensed area is made up of 15 counties, 10 of which are rural under the Commission’s definition of ‘rural areas.’ Twenty percent of 10 counties is 2 counties.” 21 Rural Report and Order, 19 FCC Rcd 19124, para. 80. 22 47 CFR §§ 22.537, 22.567. 23 See id. § 22.503(k)(3) (providing that “[a]s an alternative to the coverage requirements of paragraphs (k)(1) and (k)(2) of this section, the paging geographic area licensee may demonstrate that, no later than five years after the initial grant of the paging geographic area authorization, it provides substantial service to the paging geographic area”). 7Licensee under penalty of perjury that complies with Section 1.16 of the Commission’s rules and that supports the Licensee’s construction notification. 24 Description of Service The substantial service showing in the construction notification also should describe with particularity the type of