Five-Year Deadline. If a licensee demonstrated at the three-year deadline that it met the one-third population coverage requirement, it may, at the five-year deadline include an exhibit in its construction notification demonstrating that it has constructed and is operating facilities sufficient to cover two-thirds of the population of the license’s paging geographic area. If a licensee elected the substantial service option at the three-year deadline, it must show that it meets the Commission’s substantial service requirements at the five-year deadline. Section 22.503(k) defines substantial service as “service that is sound, favorable, and substantially above a level of mediocre service that would barely warrant renewal.” 6 Attachment B to this Public Notice describes options and requirements for complying with the Commission’s substantial service standard, including information on safe harbors, alternative engineering showings, and partitioning.