own request for review of a Commission action warrants no additional construction time. 65 With respect to Western’s argument that it had little time to construct because it obtained the permit late in the term after the former permittee experienced difficulties, a former permittee’s circumstances or assignment of the permit to a new party do not provide an independent basis for waiver. 66 Waivers of the construction period are intended to replace time lost for encumbrances beyond a permittee’s control, not to afford a successor permittee additional time to construct. 67 Finally, 63 47 CFR § 73.3598(e) (“Any construction permit for which construction has not been completed and for which an application for license has not been filed, shall be automatically forfeited without any further affirmative cancellation by the Commission.”). Cf. Clear Channel Broad.