them to the 400 MHz band “because there had not been any payment as required under the Amended Protocol, and under Sprint’s oral contract with Petitioners, as well as IFT’s failure to comply with other procedural requirements.” 16 Petitioners contend that they “continue to have [the] right to operate within the 800 MHz Spectrum on the Mexican side of the Sharing Zone and therefore, there will be continued delays and disputes in implementing the Amended Protocol unless the Commission clarifies Sprint’s obligations under the Amended Protocol as requested herein.” 17 III. DISCUSSION 7. Under Section 1.2(a) of the rules, the Commission “may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.” 18 A declaratory ruling therefore is typically used to “clarify, interpret, or determine the appropriate application of a provision of the Communications Act (or other statute within its jurisdiction), the Commission’s rules or prior Commission orders.” 19 8. Here, however, Petitioners fail to