Nov. 10, 2014 Petition to Deny at 4-5; Keweenaw Land Trust Nov. 9, 2014 Petition to Deny at 2 (KLT Nov. 9, 2014 Petition to Deny); Deborah Cunningham Aug. 18, 2014 Letter; Norma Veurink Nov. 9, 2014 Letter at 1; Margaret L. Laird Nov. 10, 2014 Petition to Deny at 2; Bryan McKamey Dec. 8, 2014 Reply to SBA’s Opposition to Petitions to Deny. 98 Opposition at 36-37. 99 Id. at 37. 100 See id. at Exh. 6. 101 See Michigan Nature Ass’n Dec. 8, 2014 Response at 4-5. See also Sam Raymond Aug. 16, 2014 Letter at 1 (identifying Brockway Mountain’s popular mountain bike and snowmobile trails). 102 See 40 CFR § 1508.8(b). See also Section 101(b) of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b) (“it is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to use all practicable means… [to] assure for all Americans safe, healthful, productive and esthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings”). Courts also have recognized the obligation of federal agencies to consider aesthetic effects. See, e.g., Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission v. U.S. Postal Service, 487 F.2d 1029 (D.C. Cir. 1973) (MNCPPC).