Melvin Spann of the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, Mobility Division, (202) 418-1333, Melvin.Spann@fcc.gov, or Mr. Roberto Mussenden of the Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau, Policy Division, (202) 418-1428, Roberto.Mussenden@fcc.gov. -FCC - 13 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 401, 501, 503; 47 CFR § 1.80(b)(7). This amount is subject to further adjustment for inflation. 47 CFR § 1.80(b)(9). Other statutory amounts may apply based on the status of the licensee. See 47 CFR § 1.80(b)(1)-(6). In addition, in determining the amount of the forfeiture penalty, the Commission may consider other statutory factors, such as “the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(2)(E); 47 CFR § 1.80(b)(8).