Eagle Broad. Group, Ltd. v. FCC, 563 F.3d 543 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (licensee’s premature and nonconforming modification of station facilities was a futile attempt to circumvent the statutory deadline in 47 U.S.C. § 312(g)). 36 See File No. BLSTA-20150218AAD. Federal Communications Commission DA 16-37 6 of the Second License Application or the brief operation of the Translator with the unapproved antenna orientation, we conclude that E-String’s apparent violation involved a false certification, but not misrepresentation or lack of candor. 12. False Certification. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the FCC rules provides that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.” 37 Even absent an intent to deceive, a false statement may constitute an actionable violation of Section 1.17(a)(2) if it is submitted without a reasonable basis for believing that the statement is correct and not misleading. 38 E-String certified in the Second License Application that it had