Accordingly, we grant the Petition and reinstate the Station’s license and its call sign. B. Renewal Application 7. Minimum Operating Schedule. Section 73.561(a) of the Rules requires that NCE FM stations “operate at least 36 hours per week, consisting of at least 5 hours of operation per day on at least 6 days of the week.” 21 However, if, like the Station, an NCE FM station is licensed to an educational institution, it is not “required to operate on Saturday or Sunday or to observe the minimum operating requirements during those days designated on the official school calendar as vacation or recess periods.” Section 73.561(d) of the Rules states that if causes beyond the control of the licensee make it impossible to adhere to the minimum operating schedule set forth in the Rules, “the station may limit or discontinue operation for a period not exceeding 30 days without further authority from the Commission provided that notice is sent to the Commission . . . no later than the 10 th day of limited or discontinued operation.” 22 Then, if “causes beyond the control of the permittee or licensee make it impossible to comply within the allowed period … [an STA] must be requested to remain silent for such additional time as deemed necessary.” 23 8. In the Renewal Application, the Board reveals that the Station was off the