Under that provision, any person who is determined by the Commission to have willfully or repeatedly failed to comply with any provision of the Act or any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission shall be liable to the United States for a forfeiture penalty. 10 Section 312(f)(1) of the Act defines willful as “the conscious and deliberate commission or omission of [any] act, irrespective of any intent to violate” the law. 11 The legislative history to Section 312(f)(1) of the Act clarifies that this definition of willful applies to both Sections 312 and 503(b) of the Act, 12 and the Commission has so interpreted the term in the Section 503(b) context. 13 Section 312(f)(2) of the Act provides that “[t]he term ‘repeated,’ when used with reference to the commission or omission of any act, means the commission or omission of such act more than once or, if such commission or omission is continuous, for more than one day.” 14 6. The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and the note to Section 1.80(b)(8) of the Rules establishes a base forfeiture amount of $3,000 for failure to file a required form or information. 15 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we may adjust the base amount upward or