Supra notes 6-9. Federal Communications Commission DA 16-620 2 3. Commission rules specify limited circumstances under which a party may seek reconsideration of a Commission denial of an application for review. Under Section 1.106(b)(2) of the Rules, a petition for reconsideration seeking review of a denial of an AFR will be entertained only if the petition (i) “relies on facts or arguments which relate to events which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to present such matters to the Commission,” and/or (ii) “relies on facts or arguments unknown to petitioner until after his last opportunity to present them to the Commission, and he could not through the exercise of ordinary diligence have learned of the facts or arguments in question prior to such opportunity.” 11 A petition that fails