Thus, rate-of-return carriers should use the average number of lines when determining these amounts. 19. Calculation of Budget Control. The Rate-of-Return Reform Order established a budget control mechanism for rate-of-return carriers. 32 The Bureau clarifies that “total demand” equals 24 Id. at 3237-39, Appx. B, §54.303(b)-(m). 25 Id. at 3238-39, Appx. B, §§ 54.303(e), (k). 26 Id. at 3239, Appx. B., § 54.303(m). 27 Id. at 3097, 3160, paras. 21, 195. 28 See 47 CFR § 69.605(c) (providing that “any company that does not join in association tariffs for all access elements shall not be deemed to be an average schedule company.”). 29 Interstate switched access services are no longer subject to rate-of-return regulation, but carriers are permitted to remain in the NECA traffic-sensitive pool.