This Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (FNPRM or Further Notice), issued by the 1 Structure and Practices of the Video Relay Service Program, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 28 FCC Rcd 8618, 8620, para. 1 (2013) (VRS Reform Order). VRS is a type of telecommunications relay service (TRS) that allows persons with hearing or speech disabilities to use American Sign Language (ASL) to communicate in near real time through a communications assistant (CA), via video over a broadband Internet connection. See 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(40). Under section 225 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), the Commission must ensure that TRS “are available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner” to persons in the United States who are deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who have speech disabilities. 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(1); see also id., § 225(a)(3). 2 VRS Reform Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 8639-41, 8642-44, paras. 40-44, 47-52. 3 Id. at 8642, para. 48. Federal Communications Commission DA