The Station was also off air for additional periods of approximately 17 months while its license renewal application remained pending. Extended periods of station silence are addressed most directly in Section 312(g) of the Act, which Congress added in 1996 and amended in 2004. That Section provides in relevant part: If a broadcasting station fails to transmit broadcast signals for any consecutive 12-month period, then the station license granted for the operation of that broadcast station expires at the end of that period, notwithstanding any provision, term, or condition of the license to the contrary, except that the Commission may extend or reinstate such station license if the holder of the station license prevails in an administrative or judicial appeal, the applicable law changes, or for any other reason to promote equity and fairness.20 9. The policy against allowing extended periods of silence by licensed stations aims to ensure “that scarce broadcast spectrum does not lie fallow and unavailable to others capable of instituting 14 See Forfeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section 1.80(b) of the Rules to Incorporate the