FCC, 859 F.2d 1498, 1500 (D.C. Cir. 1988)). 31 Windstar Broadcasting Corporation, Order on Reconsideration, 20 FCC Rcd 2043, 2053-54, para. 20 (2005). 32 See, e.g., Rural Broadband Experiments Order on Review, 30 FCC at 8972, para. 12 (“[A]pplicants were expected to familiarize themselves fully with the Commission’s rules and requirements for the rural broadband experiments.”); 47 CFR § 0.406 (“Persons having business with the Commission should familiarize themselves with those portions of its rules and regulations pertinent to such business.”). 33 See, e.g., Universal Service Contribution Methodology Petition for Waiver of Universal Service Fund Rules by Outfitter Satellite, Inc., WC Docket No. 06-122, Order, 28 FCC Rcd 13358, 13361-62, para. 12 (2013) (emphasizing that “mistakes or negligence by employees or third party contractors