II. BACKGROUND 3. The Commission requires all applicants to file accurate and true information in their Wireless License Applications, which the Commission uses to evaluate whether it is appropriate for the Commission to grant such FCC applications based on the applicants’ basic and other qualifications and technical capabilities. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules states no one subject to Commission jurisdiction shall provide in writing any “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading.” 3 In FCC Form 601, 4 applicants are required to answer Question 50, which asks whether “the Applicant or any party to this application, or any party directly or indirectly controlling the Applicant [has] ever been convicted of a felony by any state or federal court?”