On April 7, 2016, agents from the New York Office determined that an unlicensed radio station operated on Amateur Radio Service frequency 147.96 MHz from Mr. Delise’s residence. Mr. Delise admitted that he transmitted on frequency 147.96 MHz using the two-way transmitting equipment in his apartment. Mr. Delise also admitted that he does not have a license to operate in the Amateur Radio Service. Mr. Delise was warned by the Commission that such unlicensed operations violated the Act. As a result, we find Mr. Delise apparently willfully violated Section 301 of the Act by operating an unlicensed radio station. B. Transmission of a False or Fraudulent Signal of Distress 8. We find Daniel Delise apparently willfully violated Section 325(a) of the Act. Pursuant to Section 325(a) of the Act, “[n]o person within the jurisdiction of the United States shall knowingly utter or transmit, or cause to be uttered or transmitted, any false or fraudulent signal of distress, or communication relating thereto.” According to the NYPD report describing Mr. Delise’s arrest, an NYPD officer heard Mr. Delise transmit an officer-in-distress call over frequencies licensed to the NYPD. An NYPD officer responded to that distress call and found Mr. Delise talking on a police radio. Mr.