See 47 CFR § 54.607(b). If there are no such tariffed or publicly available rates, or the carrier “reasonably determines that this method for calculating the rural rate is unfair,” the carrier must submit its rural rate to the state commission (for intrastate rates) or the FCC (for interstate rates) for approval. See 47 CFR § 54.607(b), (b)(l), (b)(2).