In the License Modification Petition and License Modification Reply, Immanuel states that it has “complied with the Audio Division’s Section 74.1203(a)(3) order to reduce power to 10 watts ERP, but such interim measure does not result in the permanent modification of the W265AV license unless and until the Section 316(a) process, also embodied in Section 1.87(a) of the Commission’s Rules, is formally complied with.” 10 Section 316(a)(1) states: Any station license or construction permit may be modified by the Commission either for a limited time or for the duration of the term thereof, if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity, or the provisions of this chapter or of any treaty ratified by the United States will be more fully complied with. No such order of modification shall become final until the holder of the license or permit shall have been notified in writing of the proposed action and the grounds and reasons therefor, and shall be given reasonable opportunity, of at least thirty days, to protest such proposed order of modification; except that, where safety of life or property is involved, the Commission may by order provide, for a shorter period of notice. 4 Hopper Declaration at 1. 5 Id. at 1. 6 Supplement to Emergency Petition for Relief at 1. 7 Immanuel Broadcasting Network, Inc., Letter, Ref.