Letter from Peter H. Doyle, Chief, Audio Division, FCC Media Bureau, to Barry D. Wood, Esq. (July 2, 2015). The letter indicated that “[f]ailure to have the ‘red light’ status removed within this time period” would result in dismissal of the Renewal Application. When Cortaro failed to respond, staff dismissed the application, citing Section 1.1910(b)(3) of the Rules. This was error. Because this case involves delinquent regulatory fees, staff should have been proceeding under Section 1.1164 of the Rules. See 47 CFR § Section 1.1910(b)(1) (“[A]pplications by any entity found not to have paid the proper … regulatory fee will be handled pursuant to the rules set forth in 47 CFR part 1, subpart G.”); 47 CFR § 1.1164. The error was harmless, though, as Section 1.1164(e) authorizes dismissal of pending applications. 6 Neither does Section 1.1164. See, supra, note 5. 7 Petition at 3-4. 8 47 CFR § 1.106(c).