This was error. Because this case involves delinquent regulatory fees, staff should have been proceeding under Section 1.1164 of the Rules. See 47 CFR § Section 1.1910(b)(1) (“[A]pplications by any entity found not to have paid the proper … regulatory fee will be handled pursuant to the rules set forth in 47 CFR part 1, subpart G.”); 47 CFR § 1.1164. The error was harmless, though, as Section 1.1164(e) authorizes dismissal of pending applications. 6 Neither does Section 1.1164. See, supra, note 5. 7 Petition at 3-4. 8 47 CFR § 1.106(c). Section 1.106(c)(1) provides that a petition for reconsideration that relies on “facts or arguments not previously presented” may be granted only if the facts or arguments (1) “relate to events which have occurred or circumstances which have changed since the last opportunity to present such matters,” or (2) were unknown to petitioner until after his last opportunity to present such matters and could not, through the exercise of ordinary diligence, have been learned prior to such opportunity). 47 CFR §§ 1.106(c); 1.106(b)(2).