See also Ex Parte in Support of Sprint’s Petition for Waiver of the IP CTS Speed of Answer Measurement in Relation to Hurricane Matthew, Letter from Scott Freiermuth, Counsel, Sprint Government Affairs, Federal Regulatory, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC (May 5, 2017) (Sprint Supplemental Ex Parte Letter). IP CTS is a telecommunications relay service (TRS) designed to allow people with hearing loss to speak directly to another party on a telephone call and to simultaneously listen to the other party and read captions of what that party says over an IP-enabled device. 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(17). The Interstate TRS Fund (Fund) compensates eligible providers of IP CTS for their reasonable costs of providing these services. Id. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii). 2 47 CFR § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(E)(4) (“The TRS Fund administrator shall make payments only to eligible TRS providers operating pursuant to the mandatory minimum standards . . . .”). 2 Background The SOA rule requires that IP CTS providers answer 85 percent of all calls within 10 seconds, measured daily.3 To enforce this mandatory minimum standard, Commission rules provide that “Internet- based Relay Providers seeking compensation from the Fund shall submit speed of