the Caribbean, Matthew became a hurricane, and over the next few days made landfall, arriving in the Bahamas on October 5-6 as a Category 3 and 4 hurricane.9 Sprint states that it had expected that Orlando, being inland, would not be severely affected.10 Nevertheless, in response to reports of the storm’s path, Sprint states that its call center management partner in Orlando developed and set into action a plan which was “adjusted as the path and the nature of Hurricane Matthew revealed itself.”11 On October 4, 2016, a hurricane watch went into effect that day for Orange County, for 3 47 CFR § 64.604(b)(2)(ii). Our rules further require that TRS providers “ensure adequate TRS facility staffing to provide callers with efficient access under projected calling volumes, so that the probability of a busy response due to CA [communications assistant] unavailability shall be functionally equivalent to what a voice caller would experience in attempting to reach a party through the voice telephone network.” 47 CFR § 64.604(b)(2)(i). 4 47 CFR § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(D)(3). 5 47 CFR § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(E)(4).