of ancillary or supplementary services during the reporting period ending September 30, 2017.2 We conclude that, pending final action on the Commission’s proposal to eliminate that reporting obligation,3 waiver of the upcoming deadline for such stations to file the form serves the public interest by temporarily relieving them of a regulatory burden that the Commission has tentatively concluded is unnecessary. 2. Section 336 of the Communications Act, among other things, authorizes broadcast licensees to offer ancillary or supplementary services4 consistent with the public interest.5 Section 336(e) requires the Commission to assess fees on revenues derived from the provision of ancillary or 1 See 47 CFR § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown”). Form 2100, Schedule G, is used to report the provision of so-called “ancillary or supplementary services” by DTV stations. These are services that DTV stations can offer using their existing spectrum, in addition to their free, over-the-air television service.