The guidance provided in this Order is intended to assist all such entities in complying with their political file record-keeping obligations. 6 In the Matter of Review of the Commission’s Rules Regarding the Main Studio and Local Public Inspection Files of Broadcast Television and Radio Stations, Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd 15691 (1998). 7 47 U.S.C. § 315(e)(1). Congress adopted the current version of Section 315 as part of the Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act of 2002 (BCRA), Pub. L. No. 107-155, 116 Stat. 81 (2002), which was signed into law in 2002. The BCRA, among other things, amended Section 315 by codifying the Commission’s already-existing record-keeping requirements for any request to purchase broadcast time that “is made on or behalf of a legally qualified candidate for public office.” The BCRA further amended Section 315 by expanding record-keeping requirements to include any request to purchase broadcast time that “communicates a message relating to any political matter of national importance including (i) a legally qualified candidate; (ii) any election to Federal office; or (iii) a national legislative issue of public importance.” Id.