Based on the record, parties appear to have differing views about the circumstances under which licensees are obligated to maintain political records 71 47 U.S.C. § 315(e)(1)(B)(i). 72 Id. § 315(e)(1)(B)(ii). 73 Id. § 315(e)(1)(B)(iii) (emphasis added). 74 Id. § 315(e)(1)(B) (requiring a licensee to maintain a complete record of a request to purchase broadcast time that “communicates a message relating to any political matter of national importance, including – (i) a legally qualified candidate; (ii) any election to Federal office; or (iii) a national legislative issue of public importance”) (emphasis added). Federal Communications Commission DA 17-14 14 for ads that mention a “legally qualified candidate” for public office.