at 3-4. Federal Communications Commission DA 17-14 7 interpretation that favors disclosure. 13. As a threshold matter, we note that Section 315(e)(1)(B) requires licensees to maintain a record of requests for broadcast time that “communicate[] a message relating to any political matter of national importance,” 26 including (i) a legally qualified candidate; 27 (ii) any election to Federal office; 28 or (iii) a national legislative issue of public importance. 29 As to each such request, Section 315(e)(2) requires broadcast licensees to place in their record certain information specified in Section 315(e)(2), including information identified in Section 315(e)(2)(E). 30 Section 315(e)(2)(E) states that the contents of a licensee’s record must include “the name of the candidate to which the communication refers and the office to which the candidate is seeking election, the election to which the communication refers, or the issue to which the communication refers (as applicable).” 31 The three categories listed in that provision (i.e., candidate/election/issue) mirror the three kinds of messages listed in Section 315(e)(1)(B) that trigger Section 315(e)(2)(E)’s record-keeping requirement. 32 14. Based on the language and structure of the statute, we interpret Section 315(e)(2)(E) to require that, in cases in which a political broadcast message includes references to more than a single candidate, election, and/or issue, a licensee must disclose all such references that apply. 33 Because, as noted above, the record-keeping requirements in Section 315(e)(2)(E) are triggered by a request to purchase broadcast time that communicates any one of three kinds of messages listed in Section 315(e)(1)(B), the record that licensees are required to maintain under Section 315(e)(2)(E) must reflect the type of request made. Thus, for example, if the request to purchase broadcast time communicates a message relating to a “legally qualified candidate,” 34 then under Section 315(e)(2)(E), the record must contain “the name of the candidate to which the communication refers and the office to which the candidate is seeking election.” 35 Similarly, if the request to purchase broadcast time communicates a message relating to an “election to Federal office,” 36 then under Section 315(e)(2)(E), the record must contain information regarding “the election to which the communication refers.” 37 And if the request to purchase