Although fulfillment of a licensee’s disclosure obligations under this provision will be determined on a case-by-case basis, we provide examples below to assist broadcasters in evaluating their obligations. 27. As noted above, Section 315(e)(1) of the Act requires that licensees maintain records for two types of requests to purchase broadcast time. 67 The first type concerns requests for broadcast time that are “made by or on behalf of a legally qualified candidate for public office.” 68 The second type concerns requests for broadcast time that communicate a message relating to “any political matter of national importance.” 69 The clarification herein relates to the latter category of requests.