Jan. 6, 2017). 8 The obligation to maintain political files for public inspection also applies to cable television system operators engaged in origination cablecasting (see 47 CFR § 76.1701); Direct Broadcast Satellite providers (see 47 CFR § 25.701(d)); and satellite radio licensees (see 47 CFR § 25.702(b)). See also Political File Clarification Order at n. 5. 9 Political File Clarification Order at paras. 12-35. 10 Id. at paras. 36- 65. 11 In the Matter of Codification of the Commission’s Political Programming Policies, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 7 FCC Rcd. 4611, 4621 (1992). 12 47 U.S.C. § 315(e)(1)(B)(i). Pursuant to Section 315(e)(1)(A), licensees also are required to maintain a political file for each request to purchase broadcast time that “is made by or on behalf of a legally qualified candidate for public office.” Id. § 315(e)(1)(A). This provision is not implicated by the complaint. 13 Id. § 315(e)(1)(B)(ii). 14 Id. § 315(e)(1)(B)(iii).