We believe this approach provides flexibility to ensure that facilities that have been targeted in recent months by threatening callers are afforded the benefits of this waiver until a more complete record can be developed. 2 The Commission’s rules define CPN as “the subscriber line number or the directory number contained in the calling party number parameter of the call set-up message associated with an interstate call on a Signaling System 7 network.” 47 CFR § 64.1600(e). Associated with the CPN is a Privacy Indicator “that indicates whether the calling party authorizes presentation of the calling party number to the called party.” Id. § 64.1600(j). 3 Id. § 64.1601(b). 4 Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau Seeks Comment on Waiver Regarding Access to Calling Party Numbers Associated with Threatening Phone Calls Made to Jewish Community Centers, CC Docket No. 91-281, Public Notice (DA 17-222) (rel. Mar. 3, 2017).