site and facilities had been approved on a temporary basis, they could be used again on a temporary basis. 16 It also states that it did not understand the difference between an STA for silent authority and an STA for resumption of service, and believed that all appropriate filings were being made by counsel representing it at the time. 17 Finally, MRB states that it is currently operating with STA from the temporary site, and that this site received a certificate of compliance from the South Dakota Broadcasters Association Alternative Inspection Program on September 1, 2016. 18 Discussion. Section 312(g) of the Act provides that “if a broadcasting station fails to transmit broadcast signals for any consecutive 12-month period, then the station license granted for the operation of that broadcast station expires at the end of that period, notwithstanding any provision, term, or condition of the license to the contrary…” 19 Well-established Commission precedent dictates that licensees cannot avoid the statutory deadline set forth in Section 312(g) through the use of unauthorized facilities. 20 Thus, a station is subject to Section 312(g)'s license forfeiture provision if: (a) the station fails to operate for