DA 17-501 3 reference to the commission or omission of any act, means the commission or omission of such act more than once or, if such commission or omission is continuous, for more than one day.” 14 7. The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement and the note to Section 1.80(b)(8) of the Rules establishes a base forfeiture amount of $10,000 for failure to maintain a station’s public file and $3,000 for failing to file required information. 15 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we may adjust the base amount upward or downward by considering the factors enumerated in Section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act, including “the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 16 8. Based on our review of the facts and circumstances, we find that a forfeiture in the amount of $3,000 is appropriate for the licensee’s failure to timely upload required public file documents to the Station’s e-pif.