C. Prohibition on Communications By Auction Applicants 1. Overview 35. The rules prohibiting certain communications set forth in 47 CFR §§ 1.2105(c) and 73.5002(d) and (e) apply to each applicant that files a short-form application in this cross-service FM translator window. 61 Section 1.2105(c)(1) of the Commission’s rules provides that, subject to specified exceptions, after the deadline for filing a short-form application, “all applicants are prohibited from cooperating or collaborating with respect to, communicating with or disclosing, to each other . . . in any manner the substance of their own, or each other’s, or any other applicants’ bids or bidding strategies (including post-auction market structure), or discussing or negotiating settlement agreements, until after the down payment deadline[.]” 62 36. The Commission expressly requires that an applicant establish internal controls to preclude any person or entity with a disclosable interest in more than one applicant in an auction from possessing information about the bids or bidding strategies of more than one applicant and from